Site icon Shake

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 2nd, 2022

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to your use of our services, our apps, and our websites, including any mobile sites, domains, sub-domains, web pages, and country level domain variants (collectively, the “Services”), owned and operated by SDSH Group LLC (“we,” “our,” or “us”). Because your privacy is important to us, we want you to understand how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information, as outlined below. Your use of the Services is conditioned upon your acceptance of, and compliance with, this Policy, which describes our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information (i.e., information that may identify you) when you access or use the Services and your rights regarding data privacy. 

Types of Data We Collect

In order to provide our Services, we collect certain data through various means, including personal information. Please note, if you do not provide us with such data, or ask us to delete it, this may cause some areas of the Services to not function properly. When you use our website or app, register for an account, upload content, participate in promotions, contests, or surveys, contact us directly, or otherwise use our Services, we may collect the following data:

Data collected automatically:

Device and Usage Data, such as: Internet Protocol address (“IP address”), device type, device identifier, app settings, app characteristics, browser type, date and time information, usage or access time, web pages and app features accessed and used, interactions between members of the Services, and analytics data, including from cookies and other similar technologies.

Data that you provide:

Data that you choose to provide us directly, such as: first and last name, telephone number, email address, profile information, bio information, gender, date of birth, photographs, images, videos, voice, and any other information you provide us. Please note, all profile information you provide may be visible to other members.  We also collect data that you share directly with other members through the Services, such as: direct messaging, message boards, chats, or other forums. Please note, if you upload or publish content to any such area of the Services, you understand that we cannot control the use of such content by other members. Anything you share through such means is deemed public information. You should always be mindful of this prior to sharing any personal information with other members.

Data that others provide us about you:

Data about you from other members, such as: data collected when you interact with other members through the Services, or if others contact us directly about you, including for alleged violations of our Code of Conduct or law.

Data collected from cookies:

We use cookies and similar technologies to recognize your device and track certain activity. Such cookies are used to store information including preferences and the areas of the Services that you accessed or visited in the past. The data is used to optimize your experience by customizing our content based on such information.

For more general information on cookies, please read this “Cookies” article.

Use of Data

Personal Information:

We use personal information to perform and improve our Services. For example, to: operate, maintain, and develop our website and app functionality; set up member accounts; help connect you with other members; provide customer service; respond to your inquiries; prevent fraud and protect our legal rights including complying with legal obligations; confirm your identity; monitor and improve the Services; and to provide you with our new services or promotional information that we think may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of any promotional information we provide you via email by following the unsubscribe information at the footer of such emails.

Non-Personal Information:

We may use aggregated information that we use to understand general analytical data and trends related to our Services. Such information cannot be used to identify you and is used by us to help improve our Services.  

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties and have not sold or rented your personal information in the last 12 months. We do not share your personal information with unaffiliated organizations unless we are required under law. We will only disclose your personal information as follows:

Other Members

In order to perform the core functions of our Services, some of the information that you provide to the Services is shared with other members, including your profile information. 

Service Providers

We share your personal information with our service providers that we have engaged to perform necessary tasks on our behalf, including analytics, payment processing, and data hosting and security. However, any such service provider will be obligated by contract to comply with this Policy and to use any information we share with them solely for the purposes for which it was provided.

Business Transactions

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale, personal information may be transferred accordingly. However, any transferee of such information will be obligated to comply with this Policy. 

Legal Requirements

We may be required to disclose personal information if required by law or to protect our rights, including investigating fraudulent or any other illegal activity in connection with the Services. 

Disclosure of Non-Personal Information 

We may disclose de-identified information (i.e., information that cannot identify you) for any lawful purpose. 

Retention of Personal Information

We retain personal information for only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, as may be permitted by law. However, if you cancel your account, your account information will no longer be visible to other members.

Data Security 

Data security is important to us and consistent with applicable law, we use commercially reasonable means to protect personal information. However, no method of data transmission or storage can be 100% secure. As such, we cannot guarantee its security. Please note, you are responsible for taking precautions to secure your information, such as preserving the secrecy of an account username and password.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not intended for children under 18 years old, nor do we knowingly collect personal information from children under 18 years old. Children under 18 years of age may not use the Services. If you access or use our Services, or provide information to us, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 18 years of age and learn that he/she has provided personal information to us, you may contact us at privacy[at]shake[dot]com, and we will act to delete such information immediately.

Your Rights

We do not currently respond to “Do Not Track” signals or other similar opt-out mechanisms, other than those specifically set forth in this Policy, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings.  

Your account settings can help you access, update, correct, or delete account information that you have provided to us. If you have any questions regarding the foregoing, please contact us at privacy@[at]shake[dot]com and include all relevant information about your request. For your data protection and privacy, we will need to verify your identity before complying with any such request. If there is no personal information that we can verify, we may be unable to complete such a request. 

Your device settings may allow you to deny notifications or the collection or processing of your information, however, doing so may cause certain portions of the Services to lose functionality. If you would like to stop the collection of your information by our app, you may uninstall it. Please note, however, uninstalling the app does not close your account. If you would like to close your account, you may do so in the app. If you close your account, we may retain certain personal information about you as required or permitted by law, as laid out in this Policy, however, your information will no longer be visible to other members.

California Residents 

This section supplements the Policy and applies only to California residents. Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), California residents have certain rights with respect to their personal information.

The CCPA requires us to provide the categories of personal information (as defined in the CCPA) that we collect, or have collected in the last 12 months, they include:

Pursuant to the CCPA, we do not “sell” personal information, nor have we sold any personal information in the past 12 months. Accordingly, there is no need to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. We use and disclose the above categories of personal information consistent with the business purposes discussed within this Policy.

Under the CCPA, as California residents, you may request: 

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of the above rights.

Please note, requests can only be made two times in a 12-month period at no charge. We reserve the right to charge a fee or deny requests with respect to additional requests during such a 12-month period. Any information we provide you will only include the information that we have collected over the previous 12 months from the date of such request(s), subject to limitations and exemptions under the laws. 

To protect your personal information, we will need to verify your identity before complying with any request(s). Accordingly, you may need to provide us with certain personal information, such as your name, telephone number, and email address. To designate an authorized agent to make such requests on your behalf, in addition to the foregoing, you will need to provide a written authorization or power of attorney signed by you. If there is no verifiable personal information, we may be unable to complete such request(s). We will attempt to respond to all verifiable requests within 45 days of receipt of such requests. 

If you are a California resident and would like exercise any of the above rights pursuant to the CCPA, please contact us at SDSH Group LLC, 2210 NW Miami Ct. Miami, 33127, FL, USA or via email at privacy[at]shake[dot]com.

Pursuant to California Civil Code section 1798 (also known as “Shine the Light”), California residents with an established business relationship with us may request certain information once a year about our sharing of personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this information, if any, please submit a written request to privacy[at]shake[dot]com.

For European Union Residents

This section supplements the Policy and applies only to European Union residents. Pursuant to the General Date Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), residents of the European Union who use the Services from the European Union have certain rights with respect to their “personal data,” as such term is defined in the GDPR.

Under the GDPR, European Union residents may have the following rights: 

If you are a European Union resident and would like to exercise your rights pursuant to the GDPR, please send us a written request by contacting us at SDSH Group LLC, 2210 NW Miami Ct. Miami, 33127, FL, USA or by emailing us at privacy[at]shake[dot]com. We may ask that you verify your identity prior to responding to any of the above requests.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time, at our sole discretion. Changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted as of the “Last updated” date found at the top of this web page. Your continued use of our Services after a change to this Policy constitutes your acceptance of the changes thereto.  If you do not agree to be bound by the new Policy, as modified, do not use the Services.  

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at the following address:

SDSH Group LLC, 2210 NW Miami Ct. Miami, 33127, FL, USA or email support[at]shake[dot]com.

Exit mobile version